Installation Instruction

Installation instructions, accessories
Volvo Car Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
C70 2006
C70 (06-) 2006

Instruction NoVersionPart. No.Click to download PDF-version of this Installation Instruction
312696281.731269625
Towbar, detachable




 
Equipment
A0000162
IMG-225660
IMG-281883
A0000161

IMG-261584

IMG-226906

IMG-329238


 
  

INTRODUCTION

  • Read through all of the instructions before starting installation.

  • Notifications and warning texts are for your safety and to minimise the risk of something breaking during installation.

  • Ensure that all tools stated in the instructions are available before starting installation.

  • Certain steps in the instructions are only presented in the form of images. Explanatory text is also given for more complicated steps.

  • In the event of any problems with the instructions or the accessory, contact your local Volvo dealer.

 

Preparations

1
IMG-221940
 

Preparations

  • Open boot lid.

2
IMG-222060
 

  • Remove the four bumper screws.

3
IMG-226340
 

  • Remove the four screws on the bumper shell end. Repeat on the other side.

4
IMG-226341
 

  • Take hold of the bumper shell end and carefully pull outward until the six catches release. Repeat on the other side.

5
IMG-222063
 


Note!

It is easier if two people work to remove the bumper.


  • Pull the bumper straight back until the catches below the tail lamps release.

  • Disconnect any parking assistance connectors.

  • Place the bumper on a surface that will not damage the paint.

6
IMG-338916
 

  • Components must not be reused.

7
IMG-225745
 

  • Remove the styrofoam support on the impact member

 

Installation

8
IMG-227760
 

Installation

  • Clean any underseal and dirt from the inner member of the bumper where the L-profile for the towbar is to be located.

  • Clean the metal flange on the inside and outside where the reinforcement stay is to be located.

9
J8903194
 

  • Install the L profile on the inner member of the bumper with four M10x25 flanged screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

10
IMG-241886
 

  • Fit the towbar retainer on the L profile using two M14x110 flanged screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

11A
IMG-241888
11B
IMG-280323
 

Illustration A

    Applies to vehicles with 5-cylinder engine

  • Place a support under the muffler.

  • Detach the silencer's rubber mounting from its brackets on the right and left-hand side.

    Applies to vehicles with 5-cylinder engine

  • On some versions, the rear muffler has 2 rubber mountings on each side. The rear ones must be removed completely and not reused.

12
IMG-242363
 

    Applies to vehicles with 5-cylinder engine

  • Remove the screws and brackets of the muffler mount on the right and left side.

13
J8903549
 

    Applies to vehicles with 4-cylinder engine

  • Detach the rubber mounting for the end pipes from the bracket on the underneath of the left side member.

  • Remove the screw and the bracket.

14
IMG-271069
 

  • Prise in the reinforcement stay from the back over the muffler.

15
IMG-280324
 

  • Install three M8x30 screws with washers on each side of the reinforcement stay. Do not tighten yet. Install in the order illustrated.

16
IMG-280325
 

  • Press the rear edge of the reinforcement stay upwards.

17
IMG-359839
 

  • Fit four M10x35 flanged screws, which are screwed through the towbar retainer in the reinforcement stay. Do not tighten yet.

18
IMG-280927
 

  • Tighten the L profile's four M10 screws (1) alternatingly so that the L profile and the inner member of the bumper lie against each other correctly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the four M10 screws (2) of the towbar retainer and reinforcement stay alternatingly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the two M14 screws (3). Tightening torque: 200 Nm (147 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the six screws (4) for the reinforcement stay's front attachments in steps. Tightening torque 20 Nm (15 lbf.ft.) and then angle-tighten 90°. There is not a lot of room to torque-tighten the middle screw, use special tool part no. 9997361with a 3/8" socket extension.

19A
IMG-271071
19B
IMG-338246
19C
IMG-338247
 

Illustration A: Applies to all

  • Refit the rubber mounting.

  • Remove the support from under the muffler.

  • Install the towbar wiring following separate installation instructions.

Illustrations B & C: Apply to vehicles with engine D5204T/T5

20
IMG-225762
 

Applies to all models

  • Make the cut-out in the bumper shell following the existing marking.

  • Even off the edges using a fine-toothed file.

21
IMG-225809
 

  • Connect any parking assistance connectors and reinstall the bumper. Press so that the hooks under the tail lamps engage.

  • Press until the catches for both ends of the bumper shell engage.

  • Reinstall the screws.

  • Check the function of the detachable towbar. See handling instructions.

 

Storing the towbar

22
IMG-225810
 

Storing the towbar

Applies to vehicles without spare wheel

  • Put the towbar in the protective pouch and position them as illustrated. Fasten the towbar and protective pouch with the strap that is pulled through the luggage retainer hook.

23
IMG-225845
 

Steps 23-25 apply to vehicles with spare wheel

  • Open the spare wheel compartment. Clean the inside of the wheel where foam tape shall be affixed.

24
IMG-225811
 

  • Affix the foam tape.

25
IMG-225812
 

  • Put the towbar in the protective pouch and position them as illustrated. Fasten the towbar and protective pouch with the strap that is pulled through the slots in the rim.

 

Finishing work

26
IMG-241905
 

Finishing work

  • Fasten the accompanying label on the load hatch.

  • Fill in the registration card and send it to the local Volvo dealer.

27
IMG-226909
 

  • Take the cradle for the protective cover from the kit and press into the hole for the towbar.

  • Ensure that the catch (1) engages again and the cradle is secure.

28
IMG-227105
 

  • Press the protective cover into the cradle until it lies against the bumper cover. A number of clicks should be heard when the protective cover is pressed into place. Check that the protective cover lies against the bumper cover

  • Check that the protective casing is fitted securely.

29
IMG-261586
 

  • When removing the protective casing, first pull the lock arm back until the catch is released, then pull the protective casing away backwards.

30
IMG-359307
 

Applies to cars with engine D5204T or D5204T5

  • Remove the screws and the protective cover.

31
IMG-359317
 

  • Remove the screws.

  • Repeat the operation on the other side.

32
IMG-359328
 

  • Remove the clip.

  • Repeat the operation on the other side.

33
IMG-359308
 

  • Remove the screws.

34
IMG-359332
 

  • Slide the air baffle forwards and at the same time release the catches.

35
IMG-359364
 

  • Remove the air baffle.

36
IMG-359365
 

  • Detach the hose clamps.

  • Remove the hose. It will not be reused.

37
IMG-359366
 

  • Detach the hose clamp.

  • Remove the pipe.

38
IMG-359371
 

  • Detach the hose clamp.

  • Remove the hose. It will not be reused.

39
IMG-359372
 

  • Install new hose from the accessories kit.

40
IMG-359376
 

  • Reinstall the pipe.

41
IMG-359377
 

  • Install new hose from the accessories kit.

42
IMG-359379
 

  • Adjust the pipe and the hoses so that they are not against surrounding components.

  • Tighten the hose clamps.

  • Reinstall the detached components in reverse order.