คำแนะนำในการติดตั้ง

Installation instructions, accessories
Volvo Car Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
XC70 2001
V70 XC (01-) / XC70 (-07) 2001

Instruction NoVersionPart. No.Click to download PDF-version of this Installation Instruction
306684651.330682083, 30682082
Tow hitch, fixed




M8901794




 
Equipment
A0000162
A0000163
A0000161
A0000172
A0000165

IMG-213200

IMG-222480

IMG-213320


 
  

INTRODUCTION

  • Read through all of the instructions before starting installation.

  • Notifications and warning texts are for your safety and to minimise the risk of something breaking during installation.

  • Ensure that all tools stated in the instructions are available before starting installation.

  • Certain steps in the instructions are only presented in the form of images. Explanatory text is also given for more complicated steps.

  • In the event of any problems with the instructions or the accessory, contact your local Volvo dealer.

  

Note!

Kit contents:

Crossmember (x1)

Screw M14 x 80 (x2)

Nut M14 (x2)

Upper bracket (x2)

Lower bracket (x2)

Sleeve (x4)

Screw M12x50 (x2)

Screw M12x130 (x4)

Reinforcement panel with sleeves (x2)

Blind rivet (x10)

Washer (x2)

Rubber tabs (x4)

Connector holder

Pipe clamp

Flanged lock nut M8

Screw M8X25

Screw 4.8 x 9.5 mm



Note!

Type approval of the towbar is in the table on page 2.



Note!

It is recommended that the work at steps 6 and 12 is carried out by two people.


 

Preparations

1
IMG-224980
 

Preparations

Installing the connector holder on the towbar

  • Take the connector holder, pipe clamp, M8 screw and accompanying lock nut from the kit.

  • Install the connector holder using pipe clamps, the screw and nut as illustrated. Tighten to 24 Nm (18 lbf.ft.).


    Note!

    The bracket must be located under the pipe clamp's level section.


2
 

  • Turn the ignition key to position 0.

  • Remove the ignition key.


Note!

Wait at least 5 minutes before disassembling the connectors or removing other electrical equipment.


3A
M8301720
3B
M3100090
 

Illustration A

  • Lift up and remove the floor hatch (1).

  • Lift up and remove the storage cover (2).

  • Remove the side panel (3) on the left-hand side.

Illustration B

  • Remove the cover over the battery by removing the two nuts from the front edge of the battery holder. Unscrew the screw in the rear edge a few turns. Remove the holder.

  • Remove the battery cover.

  • Disconnect the battery negative lead.

  • Move or remove the battery to facilitate access.

4A
M8101064
4B
IMG-213364
 

Illustration A

  • Remove the perforated sections of the lining mat (1).

  • Remove the four nuts (2) in the rear crossmember. This allows the bumper to be removed.

  • Separate the connector (3) for the antenna.

Illustration B

    Applies to cars with parking assistance

  • Detach the parking assistance module (PAM) from its location on the member on the left-hand side of the cargo compartment.

  • Detach the smaller connector from the control module.

5A
M8600564
5B
M8600565
 

  • Raise the car.

Illustration A only applies to cars with mudflaps

  • Remove the rear wheels.

  • Carefully drill out the rivets holding the mudflap on both sides. Use a Ø 6 mm diameter drill bit.

  • Remove the mudflaps.

Illustration B, applies to all cars

  • Carefully drill out the rivets (2) underneath the bumper on both sides. Use a Ø6 mm diameter drill bit.

  • Remove the screw (1) holding the wheel arch lining for the bumper cover on both sides.


Note!

Do not damage any of the plastic components.


6A
M8600566
6B
IMG-213420
 

Illustration A

  • Pull the bumper backwards slightly. Bend out the sides (2) so that they detach from the mounting (1). Then pull the bumper backwards until it detaches completely.

  • Place the bumper on a clean underlying surface that will not damage the paint.

Illustration B

    Applies to cars with parking assistance

  • Detach the bumper in accordance with the above. Carefully pull the cable (1) out through the hole in the car.

  • Place the bumper on a clean underlying surface that will not damage the paint.

7A
D2500722
7B
D8600247
 

Illustration A

  • Remove the rivet (1) on the bracket (2) for the silencer. Use cutting nippers.

  • Remove the screws (3) on the bracket.

  • Remove the bracket by detaching the rubber mounting (4).

The bracket shall not be re-used.

Illustration B

  • Remove the screws (1). Remove the bracket (2). The bracket shall not be re-used.

 

8
M8601248
 

Cutting the towbar cut-out

  • Install masking tape on the outside of the bumper to avoid damage from the base of the saw.

  • Leave the masking tape in place throughout the installation procedure.

  • Cut along the markings on the inside of the bumper to make the cut-out (1) for the towbar. Cut out so that the marking lines remain in the bumper afterwards.

  • After cutting, smooth off the edges using a file.

 

Installation

9
M8901796
 

Installation

  • Clean away any underseal and dirt from the surfaces between the towbar and the bodywork.

The illustration shows how the towbar and its components are assembled and installed on the body.

10
M8901566
 

  • Install the screws (7, 8) from underneath the brackets (4:1, 5:1, 9:1), including the sleeves (6), and screw in without tightening. The arrows on the brackets (4:1, 5:1, 9:1) must point towards the centre of the car.

  • Carry out on both sides (the illustration shows the right-hand side)

11A
M8901484
11B
M8901646
 

Illustration A

Illustration B

    Carry out in accordance with illustration A and B

  • Install the heat deflector plate (14) using the screw (12).

  • Loosely screw the heat deflector plate into place on the member (2) using the screw (1).

  • Bend the heat deflector plate using a screwdriver.

  • Fully screw in the screw.

  • Reinstall the rubber mounting (13) for the silencer. Use normal soap to facilitate installation.

12
M8901567
 

  • Insert the member (1) between the brackets (4, 5) and centre around the holes.

  • Install the screws (2) and washers (16) from underneath the bracket (5), and the nuts (3) from above, without tightening.

  • Check that the distance between the beam (1) and the spare wheel well is 10 mm and centre the towbar against the car.

13
M8901566
 

  • Tighten the screws (7) to 79 Nm.

  • Tighten the screws (8) to 120 Nm.

  • Carry out on both sides (the illustration shows the right-hand side).

14
M8901567
 

  • Tighten the screws (2) and nut (3) to 136 Nm.

  • Wait for at least five minutes so that the joint has time to set. Then tighten the screws (8) on both sides, a quarter turn (angle tightening 90°).


Note!

Torque tightened screws that have been removed must not be re-used.


15
 

  • Underseal.

    Applies to Sweden only

  • Underseal after the state roadworthiness inspection.

16
M8600568
 

  • If the guide lugs (3) and clips (4) have loosened – reinstall them.

  • Applies to cars with parking assistance: Lift up the bumper in position. Pull the cable for the sensors through the hole for the bumper's guide, and pull the cable in from the inside.

  • Reinstall the bumper by pressing it forwards. Ensure that the four screws, protruding from the bumper, align with the holes in the car.

  • Before the bumper is completely installed, slide the top edge (1) into the grooves. Then slide the bumper fully in.

  • Check that the guide lug (3) and clip (4) are centred with the hole (2) in the wheel arch lining.

17
M8600569
 

  • Tighten the screw (1) on both sides.

  • Rivet (2) the bumper into place as illustrated.

  • Reinstall the nuts. Tighten the nuts. Tighten to 18 Nm.

  • Connect the antenna connector.

    Applies to cars with rear mudflaps

  • Rivet in the mudflap.

  • Reinstall the wheels and tighten the screws alternately to 140 Nm.

18
M8101296
 

Install the rubber tabs from the kit over the four installed screws as follows:

  • Align the rubber tabs (1) edge to edge with the lining mat.

  • Compress the rubber tab (2) slightly to align in the cut-out.

  • Align the rubber tab (3) so that the lower edge is positioned edge to edge with the lining mat. Then cut off the section protruding from the lining mat. Do not remove too much.

19
M8600589
 

  • If necessary, cut away the area (1) around the screw heads, so that the screws are accessible.

20
 

  • Pre-install the cable harness connector for the towbar according to the Installation Instructions for the appropriate towbar wiring.

  • Install the cable harness for the towbar according to the Installation Instructions for the appropriate towbar wiring.

  • Install the trailer connector according to the Installation Instructions for the appropriate towbar wiring.

21
 

  • Applies to cars with parking assistance: Connect the detached cable to the parking assistance module (PAM). Reinstall the control module.

  • Turn the ignition key to position (II).

  • Reinstall the battery negative lead and battery cover.

  • Reinstall the right side panel. Install the clips.

  • Reinstall the storage cover and the floor hatch.

  • Reinstall the panel for the rear crossmember.

  • Fold back the carpet.

22
 

  • Remove the masking tape from the bumper.