Installation Instruction

Installation instructions, accessories
Volvo Car Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
V50 2005

Instruction NoVersionPart. No.Click to download PDF-version of this Installation Instruction
312694881.531269539, 31269516, 31269510, 31269512, 31269514, 31269508
Towbar, detachable




IMG-260235




 
Equipment
A0000162
IMG-281883
IMG-239664
IMG-240693

IMG-260207

IMG-226906

IMG-326920


 
  

INTRODUCTION

  • Read through all of the instructions before starting installation.

  • Notifications and warning texts are for your safety and to minimise the risk of something breaking during installation.

  • Ensure that all tools stated in the instructions are available before starting installation.

  • Certain steps in the instructions are only presented in the form of images. Explanatory text is also given for more complicated steps.

  • In the event of any problems with the instructions or the accessory, contact your local Volvo dealer.

 

Preparations

1
J8601089
 

Preparations

  • Remove the four screws (1) for the bumper cover. The screws are underneath/on the sides of the tailgate opening and in the lower edge of the bumper.

2
IMG-280924
 

    Carry out on both the left and right-hand sides:

  • Remove the six screws (1) holding the bumper cover at the rear edge of the wing liner in the rear wheel arch.

3
J8504526
 

    Carry out on both the left and right-hand sides:

  • Detach the end of the bumper cover by grasping the bumper cover inside the wing liner and pulling carefully to release the catches at the upper edge.

4
J8504527
 

    Carry out on both the left and right-hand sides:

  • Remove the bumper cover by pulling it straight backwards.

  • Disconnect any parking assistance connectors.

5
IMG-227760
 

  • Clean any underseal and dirt from the inner member of the bumper where the L-profile for the towbar is to be located.

  • Clean the metal flange on the inside and outside where the reinforcement stay is to be located.

6
J8903194
 

  • Install the L profile on the inner member of the bumper with four M10x25 flange screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

7
IMG-241886
 

  • Fit the towbar retainer on the L profile using two M14x110 flanged screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

8
IMG-241888
 

    Applies to cars with a 5 cylinder engine

  • Place a support under the muffler.

  • Detach the silencer's rubber mounting from its brackets on the right and left-hand side.

9
IMG-242363
 

    Applies to cars with a 5 cylinder engine

  • Remove the screws and brackets of the muffler mount on the right and left side.

10
J8903549
 

    Applies to cars with a 4 cylinder engine

  • Detach the rubber mounting for the end pipes from the bracket on the underneath of the left side member.

  • Remove the screw and the bracket.

 

Installation

11
IMG-241900
 

Installation

  • Prise in the reinforcement stay from the back over the muffler.

12
IMG-280925
 

  • Install three M8x30 screws with washers on each side of the reinforcement stay. Do not tighten yet. Install in the order illustrated.

13
IMG-280926
 

  • Press the rear edge of the reinforcement stay upwards.

14
IMG-260223
 

  • Install four M10x25 flange screws, which are screwed through the towbar cradle and reinforcement stay in the mounting plate. Do not tighten yet.

15
IMG-280927
 

  • Tighten the L profile's four M10 screws (1) alternatingly so that the L profile and the inner member of the bumper lie against each other correctly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the four M10 screws (2) of the towbar retainer and reinforcement stay alternatingly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the two M14 screws (3). Tightening torque: 200 Nm (147 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the six screws (4) for the reinforcement stay's front attachments in steps. Tightening torque 20 Nm (lbf.ft.) and then angle-tighten 90°. There is not a lot of room to torque-tighten the middle screw, use special tool part no. 9997361with a 3/8" socket extension.

16
IMG-260372
 

  • Refit the rubber mounting.

  • Remove the support from under the muffler.

  • Install the towbar wiring following separate installation instructions.

17A
IMG-260232
17B
IMG-219361
 

Image A shows car without body kit

Illustration B shows car with body kit

  • Apply tape to the outside of the bumper cover, opposite the marking (1) on the inside. This is done to protect the paint from the saw when cutting out the cut-out for the towbar.

  • Cut out the cut-out following the existing marking. The marking on the bumper cover is only a thin line.


    Note!

    Do not damage the painted surface of the bumper cover.


  • Smooth off the sawn edges with a fine toothed file or knife. Remove the tape.

Applies to cars with body kit

  • On older spoilers this mark does not exist. Therefore, make a mark as follows: Height 100 mm, start from the mark to the left in the image(1). Width 250 mm. Start from the mark at the top of the image (2). The radius of the two corners is 30 mm

  • 18
    IMG-280689
     

    • Reinstall the bumper cover to the body.

    • Connect any parking assistance connectors.

    • Press the bumper cover ends so that they engage in the body mountings.

    • Reinstall the screws in the wheel arches, on top and at the lower edge of the bumper cover.

     

    Storing the towbar

    19
    J8903475
     

    Storing the towbar

    Steps 19-21 apply to cars without spare wheel

    • Position the towbar and test the fitting.

    • Clean the surfaces to which the pieces of foam tape shall adhere.

    20
    J8903473
     

    • Take the pieces of foam tape from the kit and apply them as illustrated.

    21
    J8903514
     

    • Unscrew the screw securing the styrofoam box in the bodywork.

    • Place the towbar in the bag supplied and locate it so that it is in the position depicted in step 19.

    • Thread the strap in the hole for the screw for the styrofoam box. Run the strap two turns around the towbar so that it is on both sides of the locking mechanism, as illustrated.

    • Strap down the bag with the towbar against the styrofoam box.

    • Tightly screw in the styrofoam box screw.

    22
    J8903480
     

    Steps 22-24 apply to cars with spare wheel

    • Position the towbar and test the fitting.

    • Clean the surfaces to which the pieces of foam tape shall adhere.

    23
    J8903481
     

    • Take the pieces of foam tape from the kit and apply them as illustrated.

    24
    J8903483
     

    • Place the towbar in the bag supplied and locate it so that it is in the position depicted in step 22.

    • Thread the strap in one of the holes in the wheel and strap down the bag with the towbar onto the tyre.

    25
    IMG-260383
     

    • Take the label from the kit and apply it firmly to the underside of the cargo compartment carpet, opposite the cut-out in the rear edge, as illustrated. The distance from the edge of the cut-out to the label (A) must be 100 mm (4") .

    • Use staples in the four corners of the labels.

     

    protective cover

    26
    IMG-226909
     

    protective cover

    Installation

    • Take the cradle for the protective casing from the kit and press it into the hole for the towbar. Make sure that the catch (1) snapped shut and that the holder is fitted securely.

    27
    IMG-227105
     

    • Press the protective cover into the cradle until it lies against the bumper cover. A number of clicks should be heard when the protective cover is pressed into place. Check that the protective cover is against the bumper cover.

    • Check that the protective casing is fitted securely.

    28
    IMG-260233
     

    Removal

    • First pull the locking arm backwards until the catches engage. Then pull the whole protective cover backwards.