Installation Instruction

Installation instructions, accessories
Volvo Car Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
V50 2009

Instruction NoVersionPart. No.Click to download PDF-version of this Installation Instruction
312654591.431265663, 31265673, 31265668
Tow hitch, fixed




J8903199




 
Equipment
A0000162
IMG-281883
IMG-239664
IMG-240693

IMG-261183

IMG-262084


 
  

INTRODUCTION

  • Read through all of the instructions before starting installation.

  • Notifications and warning texts are for your safety and to minimise the risk of something breaking during installation.

  • Ensure that all tools stated in the instructions are available before starting installation.

  • Certain steps in the instructions are only presented in the form of images. Explanatory text is also given for more complicated steps.

  • In the event of any problems with the instructions or the accessory, contact your local Volvo dealer.

 

Preparations

1
J8601089
 

Preparations

  • Remove the four screws (1) for the bumper cover. The screws are underneath/on the sides of the tailgate opening and in the lower edge of the bumper.

2
IMG-280924
 

    Carry out on both the left and right-hand sides:

  • Remove the six screws (1) holding the bumper cover at the rear edge of the wing liner in the rear wheel arch.

3
J8504526
 

    Carry out on both the left and right-hand sides:

  • Detach the end of the bumper cover by grasping it inside the wing liner and carefully pulling until the catches at the top edge release.

4
J8504527
 

  • Remove the bumper cover by pulling it straight backwards.

  • Disconnect any parking assistance connectors.

5
IMG-227760
 

  • Clean any underseal and dirt from the inner member of the bumper where the L-profile for the tow hitch is to be located.

  • Clean the metal flange on the inside and outside where the reinforcement stay is to be located.

6
J8903194
 

  • Install the L profile on the inner member of the bumper with four M10x25 flange screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

7
IMG-261184
 

  • Fit the tow hitch retainer on the L profile using two M14x110 flanged screws and corresponding flanged nuts. Do not tighten yet.

8
IMG-241888
 

    Applies to cars with 5-cylinder engines

  • Place a support under the silencer.

  • Detach the silencer's rubber mounting from its brackets on the right-hand and left-hand side.

9
IMG-242363
 

    Applies to cars with 5-cylinder engines

  • Remove the screws and brackets of the silencer mounting on the right and left side.

10
J8903549
 

    Applies to cars with 4-cylinder engines

  • Detach the rubber mounting for the end pipes from the bracket on the underside of the left-hand side member.

  • Remove the screw and the bracket.

 

Installation

11
IMG-241900
 

Installation

  • Insert the reinforcement stay from the back over the silencer.

12
IMG-280925
 

  • Install three M8x30 screws with washers on each side of the reinforcement stay. Do not tighten yet. Install in the order illustrated.

13
IMG-280926
 

14
IMG-261185
 

  • Install four M10x25 flange screws, which are screwed through the tow hitch cradle and reinforcement stay in the mounting plate. Do not tighten yet.

15
IMG-280927
 

  • Tighten the L profile's four M10 screws (1) alternatingly so that the L profile and the inner member of the bumper lie against each other correctly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the four M10 screws (2) of the towbar retainer and reinforcement stay alternatingly. Tightening torque: 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the two M14 screws (3). Tightening torque: 200 Nm (147 lbf.ft).

  • Tighten the six screws (4) for the reinforcement stay's front mountings alternately. Torque tighten to 20 Nm (15 lbf.ft), angle tighten to 90°. There is not much space for torque tightening the middle screw, use special tool, 9814102 with a 3/8" socket extension.

16
IMG-260372
 

  • Refit the rubber mounting.

  • Remove the support from under the silencer.

  • Install the tow hitch wiring following separate installation instructions.

17
IMG-261188
 

    Applies to cars without body kit

  • Apply tape to the outside of the bumper cover, opposite the marking (1) on the inside. This is done to protect the paint from the saw when cutting out the cut-out for the towbar.

  • Cut out the cut-out following the existing marking. The marking on the bumper cover is only a thin line.


    Note!

    Do not damage the painted surface of the bumper cover.


  • Smooth off the sawn edges with a fine toothed file or knife. Remove the tape.

18
J8601268
 

    Applies to cars with body kit

  • Apply tape to the outside of the spoiler, opposite the markings on the inside. This is done to protect the paint from the saw when cutting out the cut-out for the towbar wiring connector.

  • Cut out the cut-out following the existing markings.


Note!

Do not damage the painted surface of the spoiler.



Note!

Saw out so that the raised edge on the inside that marks the cut-out remains.


  • Smooth off the sawn edges using a fine toothed file. Remove the tape.

19
IMG-280689
 

  • Reinstall the bumper cover to the body.

  • Connect any parking assistance connectors.

  • Press the bumper cover ends so that they engage in the body mountings.

  • Reinstall the screws in the wheel arches, on the top and at the lower edge of the bumper cover.