Installation Instruction

Installation instructions, accessories
Volvo Car Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
C30 2007

Instruction NoVersionPart. No.Click to download PDF-version of this Installation Instruction
313392211.231269506, 30756955
Towbar, detachable




IMG-246784




 
Equipment
A0000162
A0000161
A0000165
IMG-239944
A0800030

IMG-246783

IMG-248745


 
  

INTRODUCTION

  • Read through all of the instructions before starting installation.

  • Notifications and warning texts are for your safety and to minimise the risk of something breaking during installation.

  • Ensure that all tools stated in the instructions are available before starting installation.

  • Certain steps in the instructions are only presented in the form of images. Explanatory text is also given for more complicated steps.

  • In the event of any problems with the instructions or the accessory, contact your local Volvo dealer.

 

Preparations

1
IMG-214981
 

Preparations

2
IMG-250925
 

  • Pull off the seat cushion, first at the rear edge where it is secured by one holder. Then at the front edge where it is secured by two holders.

  • Remove the seat cushion.

3
IMG-250926
 

  • Fold the central arm rest forward.

  • Remove the central arm rest by grasping each end and pulling upwards until it releases at the rear edge from the backrest's lugs (1).

  • Then pull forwards until the holders (2) on the sides of the backrest have slid out of the corresponding cut-out (3) in the central arm rest.

4
IMG-250927
 

  • Fold the backrest forward.

  • Remove the panel for the backrest's right-hand mounting.

5
IMG-250928
 

6
IMG-250929
 

  • Fold the backrest away from the right-hand mounting.

  • Pull it out from the mounting at the arm rest and remove it.

7
IMG-250930
 

  • Pull off the rubber molding at the rear edge of the left-hand door opening.

8A
IMG-251368
8B
IMG-251369
 

  • Remove the right-hand B pillar panel by prying it off at the sides at the lower edge using a weatherstrip tool. It is secured by three clips on the inside.

9
IMG-251370
 

  • Remove the screw from the right-hand side panel.

  • Carefully pull the panel from the body side and unhook it from the sill panel at the front edge. It is secured by eleven clips on the inside.

10
IMG-240957
 

11
IMG-241183
 

  • Remove the tailgate's sill panel by pulling it up until the four clips on the upper side and the eight catches at the lower edge release.

12
IMG-241184
 

  • Lift out the spare wheel, jack and other parts from the storage compartment in the cargo floor support.

13
IMG-277604
 

  • Remove the clips at the rear edge of the right-hand rear side panel.

  • Carefully pull the side panel off, starting at the front edge/upper edge and then straight back until all clips at the top edge have released.

  • Fold the panel inwards. Release it from the anchorage eyelets and lift it out of the load floor support.

14
IMG-241200
 

15A
IMG-240960
15B
IMG-279284
 

16
IMG-240963
 

17
IMG-240964
 

18
IMG-277903
 

  • Attach a piece of tape to the wing extender's rear section to protect it when removing the bumper cover at the front edge. The tape must be positioned so as not to leave any marks when prying the bumper loose.

  • Carry out the procedure on both sides of the car.

19A
IMG-240972
19B
IMG-240974
 

Illustration A

  • Remove the bumper cover from the body by carefully prying off the ends using a weatherstrip tool. Pull off the cover under the tail lamp and from the rear edge of the wing on each side. It is secured by four clips at the tail lamp and four in the rear edge of the rear wing. Pull the bumper cover straight back.

Illustration B

  • Disconnect the connector for the license plate lighting, on the left-hand side. If the car has rear parking assistance, disconnect the connector on the right-hand side.

  • Remove the pieces of tape.

 
20
IMG-241202
 

Steps 20-23 apply to cars with a 4-cylinder engine

  • Mark for drilling the radiated heat shield through the left-hand hole in the lower section of the body and in the radiated heat shield. Mark the middle of the hole by pressing through the panel using a scriber.


    Note!

    The radiated heat shield has sharp edges.


21
IMG-241203
 

  • Remove the screws for the radiated heat shield and fold it down so the markings are visible.

22
IMG-241204
 

  • Pre-drill using a small drill bit and drill out the hole using a conical drill bit.

  • Remove the swarf and smooth off the edges.

23
IMG-241205
 

 
24
IMG-241206
 

Steps 24-29 apply to cars with a 5-cylinder engine

  • Mark for drilling the radiated heat shield through the four holes in the lower section of the body and in the radiated heat shield. Mark the middle of the holes by pressing through the panel using a scriber.


    Note!

    The radiated heat shield has sharp edges.


25
IMG-241207
 

  • Detach the muffler's bracket on the left and right-hand side and lower to stop.

26
IMG-241208
 

  • Remove the two screws for the radiated heat shield on the left and right-hand side and fold it down so that the markings are visible.

27
IMG-241210
 

  • Pre-drill using a small drill bit and drill out the holes using a conical drill bit.


    Note!

    Do not damage the muffler on the other side.


  • Remove the swarf and smooth off the edges.

28
IMG-241211
 

29
IMG-241213
 

 

Installing the tow hitch

30
IMG-275523
 

Installing the tow hitch

  • Remove the four rubber plugs.

  • Clean any dirt, remaining bodywork sealant or splashes of underbody sealant from the marked surfaces for the tow hitch mounting to the body panel on the inside and outside.

31
IMG-241217
 

  • Clean any dirt, remaining bodywork sealant or splashes of underbody sealant from the marked surfaces for the tow hitch mounting to the collision member on the underneath and front side.

32
IMG-277904
 

  • Take the L profile, four flange screws M10x25 (1) and four M10 flange nuts from the kit. Install the L profile on the collision member. Do not tighten yet.

33A
IMG-277603
33B
IMG-241221
33C
IMG-277905
 

Illustrations A, B and C

  • Take the mounting plate equipped with welding nuts and four flange screws M10x25 from the kit.

  • Lift the cargo compartment floor and upwards at the right-hand corner. Install the mounting plate with the screws.


    Note!

    Check that the mounting plate ends up on the right-hand side of the cable harness (1).


    Do not tighten fully yet.

 
34
IMG-249046
 

Steps 34-35 apply to cars with a 5-cylinder engine

  • Hook the holder with tow ball on the installed L-profile for marking and cutting out the radiated heat shield.

  • On the radiated heat shield, mark an extra 5 mm (3/16") on each side of the holder.

35
IMG-241224
 

  • Cut off the marked section.


    Note!

    The radiated heat shield has very sharp edges.


36
IMG-246787
 

Applies to all models

  • Take the holder with mounting for the two ball, two flange screws M14x110 and two flange nuts. Install the holder on the L-profile.


    Note!

    Do not tighten fully yet.


  • Take four flange screws, M10x25, and the mounting plate with welding nuts. Install the mounting plate on the front side of the plate flange, at the lower edge of the body. Install the screws.


    Note!

    Do not tighten fully yet.


37
IMG-246788
 

  • Tighten the four M10 screws (1) alternately on the L-profile, so that the L-profile lies firmly against both sides of the collision member.

  • Tighten the four screws. Tighten to 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft.).

  • Tighten the eight M10 screws (2) in the plate flange, at the lower edge and upper edge of the body, and torque tighten them to 47 Nm (35 lbf.ft.).

  • Tighten the two M14 screws (3) through the spacer pipes and torque tighten to 200 Nm (147 lbf.ft.).

38
IMG-256243
 

    Applies to cars that do not have inner lower screws in the collision member

  • Remove any tape that covers the holes for the screw on the collision member's both sides. Make sure that the metal surface is clean where the screw is to be tightened.

39
IMG-256244
 

  • Get the M8x25 screws from the kit and tighten.


    Note!

    Torque-tighten with 18 Nm (13 lbf.ft.) and angle-tighten to 120º on both sides. Use protractor part no. 9512050.


40
IMG-246789
 

  • Install the cable harness for the towbar according to the appropriate Installation Instructions.

 

Finishing work

41A
IMG-246790
41B
IMG-246791
 

Finishing work

Illustration A

  • Drill two Ø10 mm (25/64") holes in the load floor support's right-hand front corner for the strap to the towbar. First pre-drill using a smaller drill bit. Drill at a right-angle through both the walls in the load floor support.

Illustration B

  • Cut out the material between both holes on both sides according to the markings.

  • Remove any swarf.

42
IMG-241324
 

43
IMG-277605
 

44
IMG-241379
 

45
IMG-241378
 

46
IMG-246792
 


Hint

If the towbar is to be inspected at the workshop you can wait with this procedure until everything is done.


  • Remove the bag from the kit, put the towbar inside and tie it up.

  • Place it on the right-hand side in the load floor support.

  • Take the strap and tighten the bag and towbar to the load floor support. Tighten the straps twice around the tow bar and bag.

47
IMG-249351
 

  • Apply tape to the outside of the bumper cover, opposite the markings on the inside and right up to the first joint line on the lower section of the bumper cover. This is in order to protect the paintwork from the base of the saw when sawing out the cut-out for the towbar.

  • Saw out the slot acc. to the raised marking.


    Note!

    Do not damage the painted surface of the bumper cover. Cut so that the raised edge on the inside remains. The raised edge marks the cut-out.


  • Smooth off the sawn edges with a fine toothed file.

  • Remove the masking tape.

This step also applies to cars equipped with body kit.

48A
IMG-241381
48B
IMG-246793
 

49
IMG-246794
 

50
IMG-241386
 

51A
IMG-279323
51B
IMG-241384
 

52
IMG-246795
 

  • Take the label from the kit and affix it firmly to the underside of the cargo compartment carpet as illustrated.

  • In addition, use staples in the four corners of the labels.

53
IMG-246796
 

54A
IMG-251430
54B
IMG-251431
 

Illustration A

  • Replace broken clips.

  • Press the panel into place and ensure that all clips engage.


    Note!

    There are eleven clips on the rear of the panel that secure to the body. Take care not to snap the clips when aligning.


  • Tighten the panel using existing screws.

Illustration B

  • The image shows the location of the clips on the rear of the panel.

55
IMG-251432
 

  • Detach the black plastic clip on the inside at the front edge using a screwdriver. Replace the clip with a new one and reinstall the B post panel. In the event of a new installation, the new clip is in the tow hitch cabling kit.

56
IMG-261489
 

57
IMG-261490
 

  • Reinstall the backrest. Check that it is securely in its mountings.

58
IMG-261491
 

  • Secure the backrest in the right-hand mounting with the screw and lock pin.

  • Tighten the backrest and check that it is securely in its mountings. Torque tighten the screw to 15 Nm (11 lbf.ft.).

59
IMG-261492
 

60
IMG-261493
 

61
IMG-246644
 

  • Reinstall the central arm rest by grasping each end, moving it up towards the backrest lugs (1) and aligning the holders (2) in the backrest's sides in the central arm rest's cut-out (3).

  • Then press the central arm rest down at the rear edge so that the lugs (1) engage in the cut-out (4). A click should be heard when the central arm rest is secured.

62
IMG-241377
 

 
63
IMG-226909
 

  • Take the holder for the protective casing from the kit and press it into the hole for the towbar. Make sure that the catch (1) snapped shut and that the holder is fitted securely.

64
IMG-227105
 

  • Press the protective casing into the holder until it is in contact with the bumper cover. A number of clicks should be heard when the protective casing is pressed in.

  • Check that the protective casing is fitted securely.

65
IMG-226910
 

  • When removing the protective cover, first pull the lock arm back until the catch is released. Then pull the protective cover away rearwards.